Conference Programme




THURSDAY, 25 February 2021



10.50 AM: Conference OPENING

 

11.00 AM – 2.00 PM: Parallel  Session I:


Section: A

Chair: Wojciech Owczarski (University of Gdansk, Poland)


Luis Eduardo Q. Guerra (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)

Between Memory and Place: Mnemonic Disputes over a Bridge in Brasília


Azania Imtiaz Patel (University of Oxford)

"I still remember when the doors were wide open": Development and Anxieties of Progress in the Memoryscape


Sushobhan Das (Independent Researcher, India) and Paushali Bhattacharya (Independent Researcher, India)

Memory, Postmemory, and Beyond: Recalling the City of my Forebears


Gunel Ahmadova (Baku Slavic University, Azerbaijan)  

Genocides against Azerbaijanis and Postmemory

Ulkar Yusifova (Baku Slavic University, Azerbaijan)

(Dis)figuring War through Self-Portrait Narrative: Refugee Girl's Memories


Francesco Trupia (Nicolas Copernicus University in Torun, Poland) “Not even my name”: The Post-Memory Generation of Ethnic Turks and Muslims and the Forgetfulness of the Communist Bulgaria’s Great Revival (1984-1989)


Section: B


Chair: Polina Golovátina-Mora (Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana, Colombia)


Wajeehah Aayeshah (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Ethical Weaving: Creative Narrations of Family Trauma and Resilience


Augustine Chay (National University of Singapore)

Postmemorial (Para) Text: Disentangling Autobiographical, Familial and Cultural Trauma in Preeta Samarasan’s Evening is the Whole Day


Kevin Hart (Fulbright University Vietnam)

“The story of what happened”: Memory, Gender-Based Violence, and Metafiction in Zadie Smith’s Two Men Arrive in a Village


Lede E Miki Pohshna (North Eastern Hill University, India)

Postmemory, Queer and Forgetting: Examining Khasi Folktales as Memories of Queer Silence


Purbasha Mondal (Saltora Netaji Centenary College, Bankura University, India)

“Cut from our families”: Postmemory and Contemporary Australian Indigenous Women’s Narratives


Aurelija Daukšaitė-Kolpakovienė (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)

(Post)memory and Guilt in Ella Griffin’s The Memory Shop


2.00 PM – 3.00 PM: BREAK

 

  

3.00 PM – 5.30 PM: Parallel Session II:


Section: A


Chair: Francesco Trupia (Nicolas Copernicus University in Torun, Poland)


Yitzchak Kerem (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)

Sephardic and Mizrahi Jewry in the Holocaust: A Footnote on the Fringe


Marta Burgos (Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain)

Divergent Voices in Israel


Tetiana Perga (National Academy of Science of Ukraine)

Kyiv Flood of 1961 and Postmemory of Babi Yar


Liat Steir-Livny (Sapir Academic College; The Open University of  Israel)

Postmemory of the Holocaust in Israeli Media and Social Media: Combinations of Covid-19 and Holocaust Associations


Wojciech Owczarski (University of Gdansk, Poland)

Postmemory and Dreams – World War II Nightmares in the Third Generation: Case Study


Section: B


Chair: Aurelija Daukšaitė-Kolpakovienė (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)

 

Kristen Gunderson (Ipag Business School and Diderot Education, France)

Memory, History, Cognition: Using Systems-Theoretical Social Theory to Illuminate Patrick Modiano’s Enquêtes Policières


Shatarupa Mishra (Kalahandi University, India)

Let Them Speak Tears, And I Will Know Myself: Negotiating Postmemory in Kavita Puri’s Partition Voices


Ewa Promińska (Pomeranian Academy in Slupsk, Poland)

Remembering as a Way to Recovery: Olga Slavnikova's Man that couldn't die


Mustapha Kharoua  (Ibn Zohr University, Morocco)

Postmemory as the Counter-Discourse of Modernity


Shrimoyee Chattopadhyay (University of Debrecen, Hungary)

“Becoming an American”: Postmemory and Trauma in Bharati Mukherjee’s Jasmine


5.30 PM – 6.00 PM: BREAK



6.00 PM – 7.00 PM: KEYNOTE LECTURE


Marianne Hirsch (Columbia University, USA) and Mirta Kupferminc (Independent Artist, Argentina)

Conversation: Postmemory and the Arts of Witness

 


7.00 PM – 7.30 PM: BREAK

 

7.30 PM – 9.30 PM: Parallel  Session III:


Section: A

 

Chair: Marta Burgos (Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain)


Anastasia Golofast (Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)

The Politics of Time


Letícia Machado Haertel  (São Paulo University, Brazil)

The Toppling of Monuments and the 2003 UNESCO Declaration Concerning the Intentional Destruction of Cultural Heritage


Antonio Jesús Pinto Tortosa (Universidad Europea in Madrid, Spain)

Nairobi Rodríguez Valenzuela (Universidad Europea in Madrid, Spain)

Postcolonial Dominican Identity: When Skin Colour Defines National Identities


Teun Janssen (College of Europe/Platform of European Memory and Conscience)

A Broken Heart that Beats: On the Link between Collective Memory, Politics of Regret and Crisis Management in the European Union


Section: B

 

Chair: Kristen Gunderson (Ipag Business School and Diderot Education, France)


Polina Golovátina-Mora (Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana, Colombia)

"Generation of postmemory": Generational Memories of the Past and Future in the 1960s Soviet Bard Songs


Tiago Fernandes (University of Beira Interior, Portugal)

Postmemory in Cinema: Building Memories Based on Sound Heritage


Paulo Cunha (University of Beira Interior, Portugal)

Postmemory and Trauma: The Raiders (1995) and Perpetual Night (2020)


Luca Chao Pérez (University of A Coruña, Spain)

Postmemory and Spanish Republican Political Identity



FRIDAY, 26 February 2021

 

11.00 AM –  2.00 PM: Parallel  Session IV:

 

Section: A

 

Chair: Pratiti Roy (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Bhopal, India)

Soumashree  Mukherjee  (Bethune College, University of Calcutta, India)

The Reality of Unfelt Feelings: Exploring the Role of Postmemory in Reception


Aiswarya Sanath (Department of HSS IIT Kharagpur, India)

Indian Partition and Its Post Memory Mapping


Soham Adhikari (Presidency University, Kolkata, India)

The Liminal Space of Postmemory: An Examination of Hyphenated Identities


Joanna Kukier (Maria Curie-Skłodowska University in Lublin, Poland)

Intergenerational Transmission of Memory and the Role of Media Reports on the Example of the Plane Crash in Bulgaria in 1978


Jovana Janinovic (University of Pavol Jozef Safarik in Kosice, Slovakia;  University of Valladolid, Spain)

Business of Post-memory: Communist Heritage and Youth-Led Tourism


Section: B

 

Chair: Chiara Antico (Universidade NOVA in Lizbon, Portugal)

 

Khushboo Verma  (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India)

Memorizing the Korean Comfort Women of WWII via Therese Park's A Gift of the Emperor


Marietta Kosma (Lady Margaret Hall – University of Oxford, UK)

Postmemory in Gayl Jones's Corregidora


Greta Paskočiumaitė (The Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore, Vilnius, Lithuania)

Remembering Memories: Memory of Partisan Children in Lithuania


Ingrida Eglė Žindžiuvienė (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania) 

Post-Postmodern Explorations of Postmemory in Contemporary Lithuanian Fiction: Recovery and Consolidation of History


Laima Vince Sruoginis (Vilnius University, Lithuania)

Literature by North American Writers of Lithuanian Descent as Postmemory Writing


Katarzyna Olewińska (University of Philology in Opole, Poland)

The Past Creates the Present: About Memory and Postmemory


2.00 PM – 3.00 PM: BREAK

 

3.00 PM – 6.00 PM: Parallel  Session V:


Section: A


Chair: Joanna Kukier (Maria Curie-Skłodowska University in Lublin, Poland)


Pratiti Roy (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Bhopal, India)

Transgenerational Trauma and the Postmemories Displacement: Reading Deep Halder’s Blood Island: An Oral History of the Marichjhapi Massacre



Ishan Purkait (Presidency University, Kolkata, India)

Trauma and the Loss of Self: An Examination of Postmemory and Trauma in Prototype, Deus Ex and Crisis 2


Mohamed Gameel  (The American University in Cairo, Egypt)

Marjan’s War: The Impact of Visual Texture Production on the Lebanese Postmemory Generation, 1989 – Present


Shamma Alkhoori (American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates)

Pandemic Postmemory: Loss During Medical Disasters in Contemporary Fiction


Alessandra Pino (University of Westminster in London, UK)

Postmemory and Sugar: Machismo and Violence in  Cristina García’s King of Cuba (2013)



Section: B

 

Chair: Marietta Kosma (Lady Margaret Hall – University of Oxford, UK)


Alice Tofts (University of Nottingham; Imperial War Museums, UK)

Adopting a Continuity of Time, Place, and People: The Role of Photography and Place in Holocaust Postmemory Landscapes



Clément Labi (University of Luxembourg)

Finkielkraut the Postmemorialist


Małgorzta Myl (University of Silesia in Katowice, Poland)

The Burden of Being Genocide Survivor in Rwanda: Can Individual and Collective Memory be Shaped by Law?


Alexander Sautkin (Murmansk Arctic State University, Russia) and Elena Philippova (Independent Researcher, Murmansk, Russia)

The Great Past We Never Witnessed: Social Nostalgia in Post-Socialist Europe (on the Example of Russia and Hungary)


Veera Ojala (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)

Chernobyl Dreams: A Study on the Role of Narrative Imagination in Consumption Experience


Aleksandra Seń (Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland)

(Un)forgotten War: Postmemory of January Uprising in the Novel Bohiń by Tadeusz Konwicki


6.00 PM – 7.00 PM: BREAK

 

7.00 PM – 9.30 PM: Parallel Session VI

 

Section: A


Chair: Alessandra Pino (University of Westminster in London, UK)

 

Tammy A. Kinsey (University of Toledo, USA)

Just Over My Shoulder: Past Presence, Post-Memory and Personal Filmmaking


Frederico Dinis (CEIS20 – Centre for 20th Century Interdisciplinary Studies of the University of Coimbra, Portugal)

Representation of (post)memory and the (de)construction of the Sense of Place


Ioannis Paraskevopoulos (Independent Researcher-Curator, Greece)

The Anaconda and the Caoutchouc: Space and Postmemory in the film The Embrace of the Serpent (2015).


Anna Frieda Kuhn (University of Würzburg, Germany)

The Postmemory of Apartheid: South African Theatre as a Living Archive


Cristina Dinu (University of Bucharest, Faculty of Foreign Languages and Literatures, Romania)

Memory and Postmemory in the Novels Human Acts and I'll Be Right There


Section: B

 

Chair: Małgorzta Myl (University of Silesia in Katowice, Poland)


Chiara Antico (Universidade NOVA in Lizbon, Portugal)

Did We Inherit Soundless Testimonies? Musicians Today’s Research within Holocaust Postmemory


Layla Zami (Pratt Institute, USA), Special Guest Artist: Oxana Chi

From Postmemory to PerforMemory: Embodying and Transforming Narratives through Contemporary Dance


Diane Greig (Sophia Center, USA)

The Postmemory Mirror: Interviewing WW 2 Women Espionage Agents


Elena Cardona (University of California, USA)

Migrant Memories: Photopoetic as Gesture of Resistance of the Venezuelan Diaspora


Vitor de Sousa (CECS-Communication and Society Research Center, University of Minho, Portugal)

The case of the Relocation of a Portuguese Colonial Statue in Maputo: a Way to Avoid Postmemory


9.30 PM – Conference CLOSING

 

©2021 by POSTMEMORY AND THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD International Interdisciplinary Conference.